WOPR Summit

WOPR 0x01 Schedule

Main Talks and Workshops Schedule listed below. There will also be a couple workshops held outside the main tracks - see the Hackerspace page for more details on those.


Schedule for Day 1: Friday, 27 March 2020

Beat the Machine: Reverse Engineering Basics in Puzzle Form
1:00pm - 3:00pm

"Summary coming soon"

Presented by evm || [presenter bio coming soon]

Wearable LEDs
3:00pm - 5:00pm

"Summary coming soon"

Presented by Chelsea Klukas || [presenter bio coming soon]


Schedule for Day 2: Saturday, 28 March 2020

09:30am

Welcome

10:00am

Crime-a-Day: A dramatic reading

10:00am - 11:00am Track 1 Presented by Dan Tentler (Viss)

11:00am

Fake News at 11

11:00am - 12:00pm Track 1 Presented by Daniel Borges

Hashing out Infrastructure: Building a Distributed Cracking Cluster

10:00am - 11:00am Track 2 Presented by Dan Garrett

TBA

11:00am - 12:00pm Track 2 Presented by Will Caruana

1:00pm

The Misconceptions of Open Source Intelligence

1:00pm - 2:00pm Track 1 Presented by V3rbaal

Playing with LoRa using HAS Violet

1:00pm - 2:00pm Track 2 Presented by Joe NE2Z

2:00pm

Retro Video Game Reverse Engineering

2:00pm - 3:00pm Track 1 Presented by Theyflower

TBA

2:00pm - 3:00pm Track 2 Presented by 1057

3:00pm

TBD

3:00pm - 4:00pm Track 1 Presented by TBD

Anybody wanna launch some missles?

3:00pm - 4:00pm Track 2 Presented by Dan Tentler (Viss)

4:00pm

TBD

4:00pm - 5:00pm Track 1 Presented by TBD

TBA

4:00pm - 5:00pm Track 2 Presented by pukingmonkey

No Phone is an Island: Wireless Connection Artifacts on Mobile Phones, Part 1

10:00am - 12:00pm Track 3 Presented by Kim Thomson (Aardvark)

12:00pm

Take a Break

Radio Coredump, Part 1

1:00pm - 3:00pm Track 3 Presented by Russ Handorf

No Phone is an Island: Wireless Connection Artifacts on Mobile Phones, Part 2

3:00pm - 5:00pm Track 3 Presented by Kim Thomson (Aardvark)

Schedule for Day 3: Sunday, 29 March 2020

09:30am

Welcome

10:00am

TBD

10:00am - 11:00am Track 1 Presented by TBD

Is That a WiFi Sniffer in Your Pocket?

10:00am - 11:00am Track 2 Presented by Jacob Baines

11:00am

TBA

11:00am - 12:00pm Track 1 Presented by Tyler Robinson

Scraping the Skyscrapers: An Intro to Urban Exploration

11:00am - 12:00pm Track 2 Presented by Johnny Xmas

1:00pm

TBD

1:00pm - 2:00pm Track 1 Presented by TBD

Inherit Cellular Insecurities in our Critical Infrastructure

1:00pm - 2:00pm Track 2 Presented by W00tock

KiCad Workshop

10:00am - 12:00pm Track 3 Presented by Straithe

12:00pm

Take a Break

Radio Coredump, Part 2

1:00pm - 2:30pm Track 3 Presented by Russ Handorf

2:30pm

Closing